Clinical TrialsMedicare | Clinical TrialsPrivate Insurance | Medicare Payment FDA | Cancer Research | Stem Cell Research | Privacy | Other |
[…] Until FDA has made a decision to change the existing labeling of ESAs, Medicare should follow the labeling as it is currently configured, certainly taking into account the warnings required by FDA. This result is necessary, not just as a matter of medical evidence and bureaucratic prudence but also because it is compelled by the laws that govern Medicare coverage policies. In 1993 Congress enacted legislation that was intended to resolve questions about the discretion of Medicare officials and contractors to limit coverage of medically appropriate cancer therapies. Accordingly, in §1861(t)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §1395x(t)(2), the term “drugs” is specifically defined to include “any drugs or biologicals used in an anticancer chemotherapeutic regimen for a medically accepted indication,” which is further defined to include “any use which has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration” as well as any compendia-supported use that has not been found by the Secretary to be medically inappropriate. In light of these legal requirements, Medicare does not have discretion to restrict coverage to be inconsistent with the FDA-approved labeling.